rest easy with kava kava and valerian

Good rest is essential to the body’s healing process. A fusion of kava and valerian relax the mind and encourage a rejuvenating night’s sleep. Containing ethically-harvested roots from Mother Earth, our kava kava valerian tincture has a divinely balanced, earthy flavor so you know that you are dosing with the spirit of Pachamama herself.

Kava Kava Root

Common name: Kava, kava kava, ava pepper, ava root, kawa
Latin name: Piper methysticum 

The use of this sacred root predates written history, originating from the most remote and exotic parts of the world, it has been touted for its euphoric effects for centuries. The ancient origins of kava trace back at least 3,000 years and are associated with ceremonial celebrations of the Pacific Islanders. Several island cultures honor the root through rituals by drinking it while paying respects to their deities.

For the Pacific Island cultures of Fiji, Vanuatu, Hawaii, and Polynesia, kava is used to promote a blissful state of mind while connecting the soul to Mother Earth. Now the science behind her omniscient wisdom is being unearthed. Scientists have discovered the active compounds in kava and named them kavalactones. These kavalactones are responsible for feelings of euphoria and are found comprising more than 15% of the roots. Most of the benefits of kava can be credited to these compounds because they are able to cross the blood-brain barrier, affecting neurotransmitters in the brain like GABA which essentially decreases activity in the brain thus washing a sense of calmness over the mind.

Valerian Root

Common name: Valerian, all-heal, garden heliotrope
Latin name: Valeriana officinalis

The flowering plant, Valerian, has medical use recorded from as far back as ancient Rome and Greece. Commonly recognized for its relaxing and calming effects, it naturally works with the body’s chemistry to foster tranquil feelings. Traditionally, Valerian has been valued in Ayurveda, Traditional Chinese Medicine, and many other folk medicine systems around the world.  In modern-day it’s most commonly used to aid in poor sleep and nervousness. 
Speaking to its calming nature, Valerian has been approved in Germany, Switzerland, Belgium, Italy, and France as an herbal sleep aid —prescribed by doctors for patients suffering from insomnia. In a double-blind, placebo-controlled study conducted by the Foellinge Health Center in Sweden, an incredible 89% of patients reported having improved sleep after the administration of Valerian extract, while forty-four percent of patients reported having near-perfect sleep. 

Together

Similar to kava, valerian has received attention for its interaction with GABA (a neurotransmitter in the brain). One of Valerian's active compounds, valerenic acid has been found to inhibit the breakdown of GABA in the brain. When kava and valerian come together in our award-winning tincture, they hold the potential to tune the mind into a flowing frequency, free of tension.