create with ylang ylang and holy basil

When our bodies are out of balance many aspects of our well-being can suffer. From our mental fortitude to physical stamina, establishing a holistic integration of the systems within the body is essential to achieving optimal performance as a whole. Let the pure plant extracts our full spectrum Ylang Ylang Holy Basil tincture be your ultimate tool for achieving homeostasis.

ylang ylang

Common names: fragrant cananga, Macassar-oil plant, poor-mans jasmine, and perfume tree
Latin name: Cananga odorata


Ylang ylang, also known as the ‘perfume tree’, is a fast-growing perennial native to the tropics of Asia. The essential oils of the tree’s flowers are used as a supplement in traditional medicine to reduce everyday stress while nurturing an overall sense of harmony throughout the body and mind. Within ayurvedic medicine, ylang ylang is said to balance the sacral chakra responsible for promoting mental, physical, and spiritual equilibrium.

On a scientific level, within its petals lie a rich amount of volatile compounds known as terpenes which are responsible for its sweet aroma and relaxing properties. Early research has shown that when used in aromatherapy, ylang ylang oil can increase alpha brain waves and decrease arousal on the part of the nervous system responsible for regulating your body’s pulse rate, respiratory rate and blood pressure. In a 2013 study, ylang ylang was shown to gently slow down the body’s fight or flight and stimulate the parasympathetic nervous system, ensuing feelings of sleepiness and relaxation.

holy basil

Common names: Tulsai, tulsi, and sacred basil
Latin name: Ocimum tenuiflorum


Holy basil is an aromatic shrub cultivated from the Indian subcontinent, used for thousands of years in religion and medicinal purposes as a way to maintain homeostasis and protect the body from toxins. Revered in the ancient Indian medicine system, Ayurveda, holy basil is referred to as ‘The Queen of Herbs,’ the ‘Incomparable One,’ and during religious and spiritual ceremonies, it's regarded as an ‘elixir of life'. While referring to any herb as an ‘elixir of life’ is a bold statement, holy basil has modern-day research on its side to back up this declaration.

As an adaptogen, holy basil resides  in a specialized class of herbs that have been shown to help the body adapt to stress and improve the way stress affects mental state, mood, and ability to focus. It is also believed to promote longevity, holy basil extracts are commonly used in Ayurvedic remedies for the common colds, headaches, and an upset stomach. It’s believed that many of the physiological benefits in holy basil are attributed to its ability to help the body maintain homeostasis as well as protect the body from toxin-induced damage. These functions are also commonly linked to the high content of phenolic compounds and antioxidant properties.

together

Enhance your creativity by balancing the inner workings of your mind and the physiology of your body with ylang ylang and holy basil extracts. While ylang ylang slows down your stress response, the adaptogenic properties in holy basil help you efficiently process and adapt to all kinds of stressors. By combining these plant extracts with balancing potential of our full spectrum CBD oil, we have crafted an unparalleled tincture with a focus on promoting homeostasis.

OUR NEWSLETTER

Get the latest news you need, straight to your inbox.