focus with goji and cacao

Who would have thought that a goji berry could be better for our eyes than carrots?

Since we were kids, our parents and eye doctors have told us that we have to eat our carrots if we want to have healthy eyes and good vision. What they may not have shared is the science behind why carrots are so beneficial to our eyesight. Carrots and goji berries share one thing in common, and that is their beta-carotene content, the compound responsible for these food's eye-enhancing properties. However, goji berries are far superior to carrots in their nutritional density. Along with more beta-carotene per serving than carrots, they've been shown to contain more vitamin C than oranges and more iron than steak. 

Thanks to the goji berry's nutritional density, they have been coined as one of the world's greatest superfoods.

That means per serving, they are one of only a handful of plants packed with the necessary nutrients to keep our bodies strong and healthy. Keep reading for more mind-blowing facts below.

goji berries

Common names: Wolfberry, Chinese boxthorn, matrimony vine
Latin name: Lycium barbarum

The goji berry has been used in traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) since early 200 B.C as a general tonic and to softly nourish the body while promoting long lasting vitality. That's more than 2,000 years of documented use! As stated, in Western cultures today, goji berries are referred to as a superfood because of their unique nutritional density. Along with the nutrients mentioned above, goji berries contain a wide array of nutrients such as antioxidants,  vitamin A, fiber, iron and zinc. Adding these berries into your diet is a convenient and surefire way to support your eyes, skin and even brain health.

Since goji berries have a more concentrated amount per serving of the eye-healthy compound, beta-carotene, than carrots, they are excellent in promoting good vision, healthy cell structure and glowing skin. Among many plants and herbs, goji berries are referred to as an “antioxidant powerhouse”. However, they stand apart from their antioxidant-rich counterparts because of their exceptionally high amino acid count. It may be hard to believe, but these little berries also contains all essential amino acids that your body needs to build protein. 

If all the incredible properties of goji berries weren't enough to win you over, just wait until you hear about cacao beans.

cacao

Common names: Cacao tree, cocoa tree
Latin name: Theobroma cacao

Once used as a currency worth more than gold, cacao has been cherished for more than 4000 years. 

In fact, it might already sound and taste familiar to you. The reason being is that it's the original source for natural chocolate. Coming from the seeds of fruits grown on cacao trees, cacao is revered by the indigenous people of Mesopotamia and touted as a sacred substance often used during spiritual ceremonies to induce clarity and connection to Mother Earth. It has since been immortalized in society through stonework and pottery. Today, it continues to be used in ceremonies primarily in Central and South America.

Similar to goji (although it has been used for centuries) we are just beginning to understand how it works in the human body. Also coined as a superfood, cacao is made up of a diverse group of phytonutrients including enzymes, antioxidants and flavonoids that reduce stress, support blood sugar control, and increase endorphins — your ‘euphoria-inducing’ hormones. Cacao also has trace amounts of caffeine and significant amounts of theobromine, a stimulant that’s been shown to increase blood flow to the brain and heart thus allowing more oxygen to reach these areas. Furthermore, it’s been studied for its ability to stimulate the brain into releasing the neurotransmitter anandamide, commonly known as “the bliss molecule”. 

Now it's starting to make sense why we all crave so much chocolate.

together

As a gently nourishing yet powerful substance, cacao is the perfect counterpart to versatile goji berries. When paired with our full spectrum CBD oil, this superfood-rich CBD tincture is all you’ll need to remain well-composed during a challenge. 

If centuries-old goji berries and cacao beans were praised by our ancestors, they've got to be good enough for you and me. 

Center yourself today with extracts that work on your mind by supporting healthy and efficient cognitive function.  Want to learn more? Sign up for our newsletter, here!

OUR NEWSLETTER

Get the latest news you need, straight to your inbox.