recover with green tea and echinacea

Whether you're traveling or working late nights, you may not realize that minor stressors can put a big strain on your immune system. That's why it's important to incorporate the right supplements and routines into your daily life that can assist your body’s ability to regain optimal health. 

green tea

common names: tea plant, tea shrub, and tea tree
latin name: camellia sinensis

Recover - Green Tea Echinacea - PACHAMAMA CBD
Recover - Green Tea Echinacea - PACHAMAMA CBD
Recover - Green Tea Echinacea
Recover - Green Tea Echinacea - PACHAMAMA CBD
Recover - Green Tea Echinacea - PACHAMAMA CBD
Recover - Green Tea Echinacea - PACHAMAMA CBD

Recover - Green Tea Echinacea

$74.99
View details


Originating in China in 2737 BC, green tea has been used in the traditional medicine systems of China and India for more than 3,000 years. Legend has it that the world’s first cup of green tea was created by accident and consumed by former Chinese emperor and founder of traditional Chinese medicine, Shennong. The story begins with Shennong resting and boiling water under a Camellia sinensis tree when dried leaves from the tree blew into the pot, releasing the plant’s aroma and intriguing Shennong with its pleasant scent. Shennong drank green tea that day and continued to make more, feeling invigorated with every cup. Whether this story is based in fact or fiction is unknown. However, to this day, green tea has been coined as the ‘healthiest elixir on Earth’.

Modern research into this popular herb uncovered the biological effects of green tea in the body. We now know that green tea leaves hold an impressive amount of polyphenol (approximately 30% by weight) that works to scavenge free radicals that attack our body’s healthy cells. Most polyphenols are a specific antioxidant known as EGCG. EGCG is thought to be where most of green tea’s benefits such as anti-aging and cardiovascular health maintenance. It also contains alkaloids like caffeine, theobromine and theophylline that provide uplifting and stimulatory effects. The amino acid, L-theanine, is responsible for green tea’s calming effects on the nervous system. 

echinacea

common names: purple, smooth, and american coneflower
latin name: echinacea purpurea 

echinacea flower


Echinacea has a deeply-rooted history in America and was founded by Lewis and Clark during their expedition in 1805. After witnessing American Indians use the plant for treating snake and rabid dog bites, Clark shipped the seeds and roots to President Jefferson as one of their more important finds. Revered by the Plains Indians, they also used echinacea for treating toothaches, coughs, colds and sore throats.

Today, it is commonly used to treat colds and is praised for its ability to stimulate the immune system by supporting the production of white blood cells within the body. Modern research has discovered that within its purple petals are significant amounts of polyphenol antioxidants that work to fight off free radicals, reduce oxidation and maintain healthy inflammation levels. From the discovery of Echinacea by Americans in the early 1800s to now, we are still learning how this herb works in the body on a biological level. 

together

Green tea leaves and echinacea flowers come together to provide you with all the antioxidants you need to keep the stress from free radicals at bay, and the white blood cells you need to support your immune system. When paired with our full spectrum CBD, you have the ultimate recovery tincture at your convenience to fight off colds and keep your immune system running strong.

OUR NEWSLETTER

Get the latest news you need, straight to your inbox.