relax with kava kava and valerian

get your full 8 hours of sleep in one night... instead of three or four

For some of us, getting 8 hours of good rest sounds like a fantasy. Whatever the reason may be for not achieving that, the solution may just be finding a way to truly relax. In order to fall asleep, and stay asleep, it's key to relax both our bodies and our minds. Good sleep is one of the most important measures to being a well-functioning human in our hustling and bustling society. One of the many reasons why it's so important, is because it is essential to the body’s natural healing processes. 

you're probably wondering how we plan on bringing your wildest sleep fantasies to life.

The answer might not be what you expect, but hear us out and you'll be relaxing in no time. 

kava kava

COMMON NAME: KAVA, KAVA KAVA, AVA PEPPER, AVA ROOT, KAWA
LATIN NAME: PIPER METHYSTICUM

who would have thought healthy roots could be the foundation for a healthy plant, and a healthy human?

The use of this sacred root predates written history, originating from the most remote and exotic parts of the world, it has been touted for its euphoric effects for centuries. The ancient origins of kava trace back at least 3,000 years and are associated with ceremonial celebrations of the Pacific Islanders. Several island cultures honor the root through rituals by drinking it while paying respects to their deities.

kavalactones are a stressed out brain's best friend

For the Pacific Island cultures of Fiji, Vanuatu, Hawaii, and Polynesia, kava is used to promote a blissful state of mind while connecting the soul to Mother Earth. Now, the science behind her omniscient wisdom is being unearthed. Scientists have discovered the active compounds in kava and named them kavalactones. These kavalactones are responsible for feelings of euphoria and are found comprising more than 15% of the roots. Most of the benefits of kava can be credited to these compounds because they are able to cross the blood-brain barrier, affecting neurotransmitters in the brain like GABA which essentially decreases activity in the brain thus washing a sense of calmness over the mind.

valerian

COMMON NAME: VALERIAN, ALL-HEAL, GARDEN HELIOTROPE
LATIN NAME: VALERIANA OFFICINALIS

latin for strength and health

The flowering plant, Valerian, has medical use recorded from as far back as ancient Rome and Greece. Commonly recognized for its relaxing and calming effects, it naturally works with the body’s chemistry to foster tranquil feelings. Traditionally, Valerian has been valued in Ayurveda, Traditional Chinese Medicine, and many other folk medicine systems around the world. In modern-day it’s most commonly used to aid in poor sleep and nervousness. 

Speaking to its calming nature, Valerian has been approved in Germany, Switzerland, Belgium, Italy, and France as an herbal sleep aid — prescribed by doctors for patients suffering from insomnia.

In a double-blind, placebo-controlled study conducted by the Foellinge Health Center in Sweden, an incredible 89% of patients reported having improved sleep after the administration of Valerian extract, while 44% of patients reported having near-perfect sleep.

Sound like a dream? It doesn't have to be anymore. 

together

Similar to kava, valerian has received attention for its interaction with GABA (a neurotransmitter in the brain). One of valerian's active compounds, valerenic acid has been found to inhibit the breakdown of GABA in the brain. When kava and valerian come together in our award-winning tincture, they hold the potential to tune the mind into a flowing frequency, free of tension.

stop dreaming about getting good sleep, and start dreaming in your sleep. it's time to get some kava, valerian and full spectrum CBD in your life. 

OUR NEWSLETTER

Get the latest news you need, straight to your inbox.